- NAJAKS – Nordic Association of Japanese and Korean Studies - http://www.najaks.org -

Program

Posted By admin On July 15, 2016 @ 7:48 pm In News | Comments Disabled

Program:
(revised July 15)

10th Conference of the Nordic Association of
Japanese and Korean Studies (NAJAKS)

August 17-19, 2016

Venue:

Stockholm University

Department of Asian, Middle Eastern and Turkish Studies

Kräftriket 4 A

106 91 Stockholm

For more information please visit the NAJAKS website: http://www.najaks.org [1]

or send an email to the following addresses:

August 17 (Wednesday)

11:30   Registration (Kräftriket 4 A) and Lunch (Restaurant Kräftan)

13:00-13:30    Opening addresses (aulan, Kräftriket 4 A)

13:30-14:30   Keynote 1: Pak Young-sook (SOAS): Seventeenth-century Japan as Seen by Korean Envoys (aulan, Kräftriket 4 A)

14.30-14.45   Coffee break

14:45-17:30    Paper sessions: sal B, aulan, sal A

Crosscultural Encounters
(sal B)

Chair: Gunnar Linder

Sociology and Cultural Anthropology
(aulan)

Chair: Gabriel Jonsson

Language
(sal A)

Chair: Mitsuyo Kuwano-Lidén

14:45-15:15 Taka Oshikiri (University of the West Indies): Consuming Tea at the World’s Columbian Exposition (1893) and the Anglo-Japanese Exh. (1910) Kim Hyejin (National University of Singapore): The Rise of Urban Farming in South Korea: Resistance to Industrial Food Production? Giancarla Unser-Schutz (Rissho University Tokyo): On the effect of regional differences in the selection of unique names in Japan
15:15-15:45 Laura Ipatti (University of Turku): Japanese Perceptions of a “Small Nordic Neutral” and Finland’s Emerging Image Policy in the 1960s– At the Roots of Finland Boom? Antti Leppänen (Turku University): The Commercial and the Social: Self-Employment amidst Discourses on Social Enterprises in South Korea Halina Zawiszová (Charles University in Prague): Emotive short response tokens in Japanese young peoples’ conversational interactions
15:45-16:15 Saara Sorjonen (University of Eastern Finland): Are we talking about Finland when we are talking about Japan? The case of the Finnish translation of Tokutomi Kenjirō’s novel Hototogisu Erik Mobrand (SNU): Gender Quotas and Careers of Female Legislators in South Korea Axel Svahn (Lund University): Non-potential imperatives in Japanese
Coffee break
Linguistics, Language Teaching and Translation
(sal B)

Chair: Park Hyeon-Sook

History
(aulan)

Chair: Iain Sands

Literature:
(sal A)

Chair: Kim Eunah

16:30-17:00 Toshiyuki Sadanobu (Kobe University) and Youngbu Kang (Kyung Hee University): Hesitant word-internal prolongation in Japanese and Korean Alexandra Lichá (Charles University, Prague): Building colonial Chemulpo: what legacy for Incheon? Anastasia Guryeva (Sankt Petersburg State University): Gautier, Thalasso and others: the First Encounters of the West with Far Eastern Poetry and their Interrelations with Research on Asia
17:00-17:30 Kim Jeong-young (Helsinki University): What Matters in the L2A of ’-nita’ and ’-yo’? Jung Byung-sul (SNU): The Early Catholics in Korea and Martyress Yi Suni (1779~1801)’s Letters from Prison Sonja Häussler (Stockholm University): The Perception of the Other in 15th century Korean literature – a Case Study of Kim Sisǔp‘s Poetry

17:45-18:45    Cultural program (aulan)

19:00-21:00    Dinner (Restaurant Kräftan)

Thu, 18 August 18 (Thursday)

9:00-11:30      Paper sessions: sal B, aulan, sal A

Contemporary Japanese Society
(sal B)

Chair: Jaqueline Berndt

Political Science
(aulan)

Chair: Gabriel Jonsson

The Intellectualization of Foreign Information in 18th Century Chosŏn
(sal A)

Organizer/Chair: Hur Kyeong Jin

Discussant: Vladimir Tikhonov

9:00-9:30 Aike Peter Rots (Oslo University): Forest Lovers, Forest Walls: Tree-Planting, Cultural Nationalism, and Religious Activism in Post-Tsunami Tohoku Song Eunyoung (Yonsei University): Minjung as Subjects of Dissent and Ideology of the Nation-State under Park Chung-hee Regime] Park He-min (Yonsei University): 18th Century Europe in the Chosŏn Geographical Imaginary
9:30-10:00 Kenji Suzuki (Meiji University): Why are young Japanese so pessimistic about the future of their country? – A comparative analysis of seven countries including Japan, Korea and Sweden Katri Kauhanen (Turku University): Mobilized women and mass dictatorship in the Cold War South Korea Cui Yinghua (Yonsei University): The Inflow and Intellectualization of Foreign Information Through Early 18th Century Chosŏn “Drifting Records”
10:00-10:30 Nataša Visočnik (University of Ljubljana): Inclusions of Others into the Japanese society: The Case of Korean Minority in Kyōto Heike Hermanns (Gyeongsang National University): Local Democracy as a tool of national protest – The use of local referenda by the anti-nuclear movement in South Korea Cho Young-shim (Yonsei University): The Intellectualization of Chosŏn Information of the Ryukyu
Coffee break

Pre-modern Arts
(sal B)

Chair: Pak Young-sook

Popular Culture/Music
(aulan)

Chair: Gunnar Linder

Philosophy, History of Thought and Religion
(sal A)

Chair: Choi Hyaeweol

10:45-11:15 Mesci Beatrix (ELTE Budapest): Concepts behind the differences of visuality of Buddhist figure paintings in Korean and Japanese art Stephen Epstein (Victoria University of Wellington): Putting an I into K-Pop and J-Pop: Media Flows, Glocalization and Asian Popular Music Kim Hongkyung (SUNY Stony Brook): Analysis and synthesis: A comparison between the new interpretations of the Analects by Dazai Shundai in Tokugawa Japan and Chŏng Yak-yong in Chosŏn Korea
11:15-11:45 Chang Chin-sung (SNU): The Trap of Nationalism: The Case of Kim Hongdo (1745-after 1806) David Hebert (Bergen University College): Metaphor in musical gestures: Japan’s contributions to the art of conducting Diana Yuksel (Bucharest University): The Confucian moral duty of (public) service in the 16th century Korea and Japan

11:45-13:15    Lunch (Restaurant Kräftan)

13:15-14:15   Keynote 2: Reiko Abe Auestad (Oslo University): Affect, Natsume Sōseki and World Literature (aulan)

14:30-16:00    Paper sessions: sal B, aulan, sal A

Language
(sal B)

Chair: Mitsuyo Kuwano-Lidén

Shinto
(aulan)

Chair: Christina Nygren

Sociology and Cultural Anthropology
(sal A)

Chair: Sonja Häussler

14:30-15:00 Mariya Aida Niendorf (Dalarna University): Issues on cross-cultural pragmatics: Swedish learners’ attitudes regarding the learning of Japanese politeness strategies Ryofu Pussel (Kyoto Bunkyo Junior College): Ritual and well-being: the spectrum of ‘sacred’ in the contemporary Shikoku-88-temple pilgrimage Choi Hyaeweol (Australian National University): Crossing Lines: Korean women, Christianity, and the impulse to claim new space
15:00-15:30 Fusae Takasaki Ivarsson (University of Gothenburg): A Study of the L2 Kanji Learning Process: Swedish learners in comparison with Japanese schoolchildren Elizabeth Kenney (Kansai Gaidai University): Healing Spirits and Bodies at a Shinto Shrine in 16th and 17th Century Japan Sohn Heejeong (SUNY Stony Brook): Re-visualizing the Missionary Subject at Crossroads. Korean Women and Early Photography: of Religion, Modernity, and New Identity (1880s-1920)
15:30-16:00 Naoko Hosokawa (University of Oxford): Transforming ‘West’ into ‘East’: Perception of Loan Translation in Contemporary Japan Ernils Larsson (Uppsala University): Abe Shinzō and the “Shinto Right” in Modern Japan Jung Ji Young (Ewha University): Rethinking the “Large Family” Thesis of Chosǒn Korea: Postcolonial Critics

16.00-16.15    Coffee break

16:15-18:15    Paper sessions: sal B, aulan, sal A

Political Science and International Relations
(sal B)

Chair: Marie Söderberg

Art or Activism? Representing Korea and Japan in Contemporary Visual Culture
(aulan)

Organizer/Chair:

Jaqueline Berndt

Korea’s Visions of Future: Tradition, Modernity and Beyond
(sal A)

Organizer/Chair: Vladimir Tikhonov

Discussant: Chang Insung

16:15-16:45 Gabriel Jonsson (Stockholm University): Political space for South Korea in the UN Security Council? Gunhild Borggren (University of Copenhagen): Production and Reproduction: Visualization of Nationhood in Shimada Yoshiko’s Artworks Vladimir Tikhonov (Oslo University): Communist Visions for Korea’s Future: the 1920-30s
16:45-17:15 Lee Sangsu (ISDP): China’s foreign policy towards North Korea Jaqueline Berndt (Stockholm University): The Manga Show that Never Happened: Revisiting the Controversy over the Manhwa Exhibit at the Angoulême Festival in 2014 Yi Hyegyung (SNU): Yu Kilchun’s theory of modernization: focusing on comparison with Fukuzawa Yukichi
17:15-17:45 Choi Deokhyo (University of Cambridge): Fighting the Korean War in U.S.-Occupied Japan: The Containment of Korean-Japanese Communist Solidarity and Blurred National Boundaries Ewa Machotka (Leiden University): The Politics of Ecological Art: Contemporary Art Projects in Japan and Korea Yang Ilmo (SNU): Assimilation between Confucianism and Western thought: the 1880-1900 in Korea
17:45-18:15 Bert Edström (ISDP): Onodera Makoto and the Yalta Conference: New light on “the lost Yalta telegram” Hwang Cheonga (Hallim University): State of Emergency and Modernity: South Korea of the 1970s

18:30-21:00    Dinner; cultural program (Restaurant Kräftan)

August 19 (Friday)

9:00-11:30      Paper sessions: sal B, aulan, sal A

Premodern Japan
(sal B)

Chair: Stina Jelbring

History Disputes and Collective Memory: Northeast Asian Museums as Keepers of National Narratives
(aulan)

Organizer/Chair: Mark E. Caprio

Discussants: Vladimir Tikhonov, Gabriel Jonsson

Gender Mediations
(sal A)

Chair: Jaqueline Berndt

9:00-9:30 Raisa Porrasmaa (University of Helsinki):  Crossdressing as a motive for parody in Heian-Kamakura Court Literature Mark E. Caprio (Rikkyo University): War museums and the National Narrative: Japan and the Republic of Korea Thorsten Kerp (University of Bonn): Between Coquetry and Gallantry: Masculinity Discourses in the Bunka and Bunsei Eras (1804-1830)
9:30-10:00 Herbert Jonsson (Högskolan Dalarna): The view of shasei in the writings of Kaneko Tōta Guy Podoler (University of Haifa): The Past under the Roof of the Present: South Korea’s Contentious Socio-Political History through Museums Leena Eerolainen (University of Helsinki): Monstrous masculinities in Japanese (weird) cinema
10:00-10:30 Catharina Blomberg (Stockholm): The First Account of Japan in Swedish – Olof Eriksson Willman’s Observations in 1651-1652 Ma Xiaohua (Osaka University of Education): Museum wars: Conflicting memory and history in Sino-Japanese Relations Jessica Bauwens Sugimoto (Ryukoku University Kyoto): Queering Black Jack: A look at how the manga industry adapts to changing reader demographics
Coffee break

Cinema
(aulan)

Chair: Kim Eunah

Historical interpretation(sal B)
Chair: Ekaterina Malik
Cultural politics
(sal A)

Chair: Sonja Häussler

10:45-11:15 Andrew Jackson (Copenhagen University): Historical text and image in Spring in My Hometown Kim Yeogeun Sue (Chonbuk National University/Oxford University): Too Young to Be Historical Maria Osetrova (Institute of Far Eastern Studies, Moscow): North Korean Cuisine as an Instrument of Public Diplomacy
11:15-11:45 Chia-ning Chang (University of California at Davis): Yamamoto Satsuo and Postwar Japanese Cinema Guahk Youngah (University of Duisburg-Essen):

The politics and processes of Creating Eco-City in South Korea

11:45-13:15    Lunch (Restaurant Kräftan)

13:15-14:00   Keynote 3: Johan Nordström (Meiji Gakuin University): Propaganda, Education, and the Empire: Japan in 1936 (aulan)

14:00-14:30   Naomi Yabe Magnussen + Ane Husstad-Nedberg (University of Oslo Library): East Asia databases (aulan)

14.30-14.45   Coffee break

14:45-15:45    NAJAKS Round table (aulan): Reiko Abe Auestad, Sonja Häussler, David Hebert, Andrew Jackson, Mika Merviö, Dick Stegeverns, Vladimir Tikhonov.

15:45-16:00    Closing note (aulan)


Article printed from NAJAKS – Nordic Association of Japanese and Korean Studies: http://www.najaks.org

URL to article: http://www.najaks.org/?p=1441

URLs in this post:

[1] http://www.najaks.org: http://www.najaks.org

[2] Jorunn.Nilsson@su.se: mailto:Jorunn.Nilsson@su.se

[3] Therese.Angenberg@su.se: mailto:Therese.Angenberg@su.se